Working together, working with you

Sirona care & health Awards for Excellence 2020 relayed live from Bristol's Floating Harbour Studios in first virtual event

Sirona care & health Awards for Excellence 2020 relayed live from Bristol's Floating Harbour Studios in first virtual event

A thank you card designed by a four-year-old was transformed into glass trophies for winners of the Sirona Awards for Excellence 2020.

The card, showing a rainbow of colours from an elephant’s trunk, was designed by little Albie Fisher and was the winning entry in a competition for the children of staff at NHS funded social enterprise Sirona care & health.

A small herd of the glass elephants were created by Bath Aqua Glass to be presented to winners of 13 categories plus a special award for young Albie, whose mum Fiona is a community nursery nurse.

To ensure social distancing rules were abided by, the Sirona team had to be creative to ensure its entire staff could access the award ceremony and worked with Bristol’s Floating Harbour Studios and Focal Point Events to live stream the ceremony in a similar way to this year’s BAFTA presentation. Only a handful of people were in the studios.

Chairman, Simon Knighton said: “All the nominations described in great detail the incredible work our staff have been doing to ensure the best possible care was provided to people across Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.

“It was a fantastic night with tears and laughter and to be able to involve all our staff was an incredible achievement.”

Simon presented the Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Covid-19 Response to Rachel Gollin – Programme Manager, who led the sourcing of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for her front line colleagues ensuring all have been kept safe.

He also presented the Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Individual Bravery during Covid-19 to Christopher Hague, a community nurse in North Somerset, who saved the life of an unconscious casualty..

North Somerset Community Nurse, Nicola Brooks scooped the “I Think They Deserve It” award for supporting a grandmother at the end of her life to fulfil her dying wish and spend her last days at home with her family which was presented by Non-Executive Director Simon MacSorley.

Chief Executive Janet Rowse presented two awards to people who had demonstrated the organisation’s ethos of Taking it Personally with their holistic care of two individuals.

Janet told Physiotherapist, Jennifer Bagust, based in the Severnvale Community Rehabilitation Team and Active Ageing Advisor Debbie Buskin from Downend Clinic: “Both of you have shown kindness and compassion for others and treated them as I would want a member of my own family treated.

“You have both taken Taking it Personally to a whole new level and your support for those in their care was truly outstanding and demonstrated everything I wanted Taking it Personally to represent.”

Albie’s design has also been used to create a thank you badge for all staff to wear on their lanyards.

The full list of category’s and winners is below

Colleague of the Year -Adults

Winner: Julie Elliott – Falls Specialist Nurse.

Highly Commended: Paul Jarvis – Administrator with the Bladder and Bowel Service; Clare Cook – Community Respiratory Team

Colleague of the Year – Children’s Services

Winners: Rebekah Savage – Community Paediatric Secretary and Laura Cain – Children’s Occupational Therapist

Highly Commended: Sally Basford – Community Children’s Nurse and Neil Gokani – Children’s Physiotherapist.

Colleague of the Year – Residential

Winner:  Allison Fowles – Support Worker at St John’s Court in Bath

Highly Commended: Lynn Green – Extra Care Night Support Worker at St John’s Court in Bath

Colleague of the Year – Corporate

Winner: Paul Connor – Head of Financial Accounts

Highly Commended: Shonna Spreadbury – Clinical Systems Manager, Nicola Rodgers – Digital and Publications Lead, Jo Eaton – Senior Project Manager, Paul Stinson – Clinical Systems Support Analyst

Award for Inspirational Leadership

Winner: Carole Adams – Team Lead/Learning Disability Nurse

Highly Commended: Jeanette Hall – Deputy Operational Manager, Cathy Daffada – Access and Flow Lead, Lisa Marie Cooke – Senior Physiotherapist

The Dusty Walker Award for Quality Improvement  

Winner: Helen Ellis and Rosie Owen – Occupational Therapy and Physiotherapy Stroke Specialists.

Highly Commended: John Robbins – Extended Scope Practitioner and  Jo Webb –Infant Feeding Lead

Exceptional Contribution to Learning and Development Award

Winner: Denise Lynham – Trainee Assistant Practitioner

Highly Commended: Josie Routley – Health Visitor/Specialist Breastfeeding Clinic and Daniel Spence - Income Officer

Team of the Year Award

Winners: Podiatry Team South Gloucestershire and IT Service Team

Highly Commended: North Somerset Community Rehabilitation Team, North Somerset Learning Disability Admin Team, ASD Hub Development Team, Podiatry Admin, Learning Disabilities Hospital Liaison Nurse Team

Bank Worker of the Year Award

Winner: Matthew Gould-Cole – Clinical Lead for Public Health Nursing

Highly Commended: Shahnaz Begum – Health Links and Gill Frost – Wellspring Health Visiting Team

Exceptional Contribution to Equality and Diversity

Winner: Specialist Learning Disability Dieticians

Highly Commended: Diabetes and Nutrition Service and  Health Links

Chief Executive’s Award for Taking it Personally

Winners: Jennifer Bagust – Physiotherapist and Debbie Buskin – Active Ageing Support Worker

Highly Commended: Claire Bourke - Resourcing Team Leader and Elizabeth Parfitt – Extra Care Shift Leader.

Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Covid-19 Response

Winner: Rachel Gollin – Programme Manager,

Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Individual Bravery during Covid-19

Winner: Christopher Hague – Community Nurse

Exceptional Contribution to Health & Wellbeing Award

Winner: Perinatal Mental Health Champions

Highly Commended: Sian Mann and Psychological Therapies and Hannah Palmer – Activity Coordinator on Skylark Rehabilitation Unit, Yate.

‘I Think They Deserve It’ Award

Winner: Nicola Brooks – Community Nurse Team Lead North Somerset

Highly Commended: The Team Leaders at Greenacres Extra Care Facility in Midsomer Norton and Filton District Nurses

Chairman’s Overall Award for Excellence 2020

Winner: Wendy Best – Head of Communications, Media & PR

 

Page last updated Wednesday 7 October 2020